The Bypass Trust can also be crafted to ensure that the property passes to the deceased spouse’s children or family at the surviving spouse’s death, keeping them out of the hands of the second husband/wife. The trustee might seek a modification allowing funds to cover treatment for the child’s best interest. You may not have intended this outcome, but state laws may require your property to go to relatives you never intended. What Are the Pros and Cons of a Revocable Living Trust? Estate planning isn’t always easy. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” If you don’t want your estate gobbled up by taxes, plan. You can gift portions of your estate in advance to heirs or set up a trust. Make final arrangements.
Beautiful Probate Attorney 92553